PRIVACY

Information we may collect from you: 

We may collect and process the following information about you: 

When you visit the Site, we may, by means of cookies and/or other similar technologies, automatically collect additional information about you – such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Site, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet) and/or the operating system of your computer or mobile device. See our for more Cookies Policy below for more information. 

Uses made of your information  

We use your personal information which we collect to: 

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our services either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy. 

Information sharing  

We will not sell or pass on your data for any other purposes. 

External links 

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites. 

Security  

We place great importance on the security of all personal information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it. You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place. 

Your rights 

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Contacting us  

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to info@eltek-systems.com, by telephone on 01832 277590 between the hours of 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday, or write to us at: 

Eltek Systems Ltd. 
Eltek House Nene Valley Business Park 
Oundle 
Peterborough 
PE8 4HN
United Kingdom